Friday 27. July (preliminary programme)


09:00 - 10:00                                      Registration / coffee


 
10:00 - 10:30                                      Welcome by the conference management: Prof. Gerhard Kampe, Coburg University

                                                               Greetings: Norbert Tessmer, mayor of Coburg

                                                               Welcome by the conference management: Dr. Thomas Kampe, Bath Spa University

 

 

10:30 - 12:00                                             Session 1

                                                               Sophie Dixon: Interdisciplinary artist working in the fields of film, sound, real and virtual installation / UK
                                                               Lecture: "Hidden Histories: Giving Presence to the Past" 

 


                                                               Bahar Majdzadeh: Media artist, photographer, sculptor / Iran
                                                               Lecture: "Memory map and the policy of space"

 

 

                                                               Stephen Tiller: Opera and theater director, producer, writer, dramaturge, actor, teacher

                                                               and workshop facilitator / UK

                                                               Lecture: Menotti's opera "The Consul" in the context of memory, displacement and political exclusion.

 

 

12:00 - 13:00                                             Keynote speaker 1

                                                                Dr. Miriam Yahil-Wax: Writer, translator, dramaturge / Israel
                                                                Lecture: "Theatre of Transnational Communication"

 


13:00 - 14:00                                        Lunch

 


14:00 - 15:00                                             Keynote speaker 2

                                                                 Richard White: Artist, researcher, lecturer in media practice at the College of the Liberal Arts

                                                                 Bath Spa University / UK

                                                                 Lecture: "Walking-with holocaust memory: porous bodies and reluctant heritage"

 

 

15:00 - 16:30                                             Session 2

                                                                 Stephan von Borstel: Artist, graphic arts, exhibitions / Germany
                                                                 Lecture on remembrance culture and Holocaust

 


                                                                 Andreas Koop: Dipl. Designer / Germany
                                                                 Presentation on the visuality of the "old" and "new" right-wing groups

 

 

16:30 - 17:00                                        30 min break

 

 

17:00 - 18:00                                        Presentation of the results of the student project group "beyond forgetting 1938/2018"

                                                                 University of applied sciences Coburg.

 

 

18:00                                                       Dining together

  

 


Saturday 28. July (preliminary programme)


09:00 - 19:30                                        Arrival, coffee


09:30 - 10:30                                             Keynote speaker 3
                                                                 Gaby Aldor: Dance critic, journalist, writer and co-founder of the "Arab-Hebrew Theater of Jaffa" / Israel

                                                                 Lecture: "Exil, dance and theater"

 

10:30 - 12:00                                             Session 3 
                                                                 Brahim Benmoh: Doctoral student of Applied Linguistics and Cultural Studies / Morocco
                                                                 Lecture via Skype: "Rethinking Identity, Exile, Agency & Un/Belonging In

                                                                 Contemporary Postcolonial Literature."

 


                                                                 Madene Shachar und Havah Cohen: Collaborators of the Yad LaYeled Children's

                                                                 Memorial Museum / Israel

                                                                 Lecture via Skype: "From Performance to Dialogue"

 

 

                                                                 Dr. Thomas Kampe: Performer, choreographer, director, researcher, senior lecturer in movement at the

                                                                 College of the Liberal Arts Bath Spa University / UK

                                                                 Lecture / Insight working practice: "Displaced / Displayed: re-enacting dances of migration"

                                                                 a video installation

                                                                 Lecture / Insight working practice: "Punti die fuga | Vanishing points" an international art project.

 

 

 12:00 - 12:30                                        30 min break

 

 
12:30 - 13:30                                             Keynote speaker 4
                                                                 Dr. Julia Pascal: Playwright and theater director / UK
                                                                 Lecture: "How to stage the unstageable"


13:30 - 14:30                                        Lunch


14:30 - 16:00                                             Session 4  
                                                                 Refugee form Syria / Coburg

                                                                 Describing of personal experiences: War / persecution / flight

 

 
                                                                 FEEL-Effect: Students from the field of social work / Coburg

                                                                 Report about the conditions in the refugee camps in Greece, Serbia and Macedonia

 

 

 16:00 - 17:00                                             Keynote speaker 5
                                                                 Yehuda Sharim: Filmmaker and assistant professor at the University of California, Merced / USA

                                                                 Lecture via Skype: "Displacement, Film and the Future: Seeking Human Refuge in

                                                                 Contemporary America"

 


17:00 - 17:30                                        Plenary, goodbye